CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9101.29.80, 9101.29.90

Mr. Sanjay Chapekar
12815 Tewksbury Drive
Herndon, VA 20171

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Chapekar:

In your letter dated March 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample or item number was provided.

The item is described as an analog wrist watch with a manual wind movement containing 34 jewels. It has a chronograph function with a perpetual calendar, an alligator leather strap and a platinum case. Platinum is considered a precious metal.

The applicable subheading for the watch will be 9101.29.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal; other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; other; having over 17 jewels in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch strap will be 9101.29.80, (HTSUS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9101.29.90 and classifiable therewith pursuant to Additional U.S. Note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division